Privacy Statement

Tennis For Kids PRIVACY POLICY

1. PROTECTING PRIVACY AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy provides information on how Tennis For Kids Pty Ltd collects and manages the personal information of participants, including those enrolled through their website www.tennisforkids.com.au.

2. WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Tennis For Kids will collect personal information to enrol participants, communicate with participants or their parents/guardians, conduct and administer its business functions, market and provide its products and services.

4. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Tennis For Kids will collect personal information in a number of ways and via a variety of different mediums. By way of example personal information can be collected directly from the participant, their parent/guardian or care provider. This may be done during enrolment or enquiry. Collection may be via email, online enrolment, completing a hardcopy enrolment form, or via the telephone.

5. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED ABOUT YOU?

The kinds of personal information that Tennis For Kids collects about you will relate directly to its business as a provider of tennis coaching and the provision of related tennis services and equipment. An example of the kinds of information that could be collected about you include, without limitation:

a. ‘contact information’, such as your name, phone numbers, address details, email address and social media details;
b. your date of birth, age, gender, previous tennis experience and results;
c. details of tennis programs that you have participated and the results achieved;
d. details of a disability you or a participant may suffer,
e. information regarding any outstanding payments owed to Tennis For Kids;
f. other personal information provided voluntarily by you. For example, this could beinformation provided in response to surveys or competitions;
g. medical information and emergency contact details.
h. non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser type, web pages visited etc.; and/or
i. other personal information that is relevant to the conduct of the legitimate activities of Tennis For Kids Pty Ltd.
Some of the information that you give to Tennis For Kids may be required. Other information may be optional. If you do not give Tennis For Kids some of, or all, the personal information that it requests, it may affect the company’s ability to communicate with you or/and your ability to participate in programs conducted by Tennis For Kids.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA OUR WEBSITE

  1. Tennis For Kids will not collect any personal information about users of Websites except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.
  2. When you visit and browse Tennis For Kids ’s Website, the relevant website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.
    Click Stream Data6.3
    The information collected by a Website’s website host is used to administer and improve the performance of the Website and to better understand what is of interest to you. The information may include:

a. the number of users visiting the Website and the number of pages viewed;
b. the date, time and duration of a visit;
c. the IP address of your computer; and
d. the path taken through the Website.

7. HOW CAN TENNIS FOR KIDS USE AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT YOU?

Tennis For Kids may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and secondary purposes related to the primary purpose. You acknowledge that such primary and secondary purposes may include, without limitation:

a. To communicate with enrolled participants, their parent/guardians or other previously identified “care providers” about their Tennis For Kids programs, other Tennis For Kids programs and related tennis events;
b. to verify your identity and reduce the likelihood of duplications in IT Systems and Websites;
c. to provide you with products or services you have requested;
d. to provide you with information about relevant activities and opportunities;
e. to develop, run, and administer existing and new competitions, programs, activities and other events;
f. to organise medical treatment for players;
g. to administer, manage and improve the Websites and IT Systems and to provide you with access to those Websites and IT Systems;
h. to disclose to our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors and lawyers, or insurers or insurance brokers, when considered necessary or appropriate;
i. to assist law enforcement bodies, when considered necessary or appropriate;

Tennis For Kids will not otherwise disclose personal information without permission, unless the disclosure is:

A. to share elements of theirenrolment information with Tennis Queensland and TennisAustralia for the purpose of registering participants as Tennis Queensland members and Hot Shots participants. This process ensures all Tennis For Kids participants are covered with personal accident insurance and Tennis For Kids school courts with public liability insurance. Tennis Queensland and Tennis Australia’s Privacy Policies can be viewed at http://www.tennis.com.au/privacy.
B. to an external service provider engaged by Tennis For Kids to fulfil a service obligations to the firm.
For example:
IT service providers who assist in managing the business’ servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.
Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Tennis For Kids will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.
C. in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement with the individual; or
D. required or authorised by law, including without limitation the National Privacy Principles,and from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Tennis For Kids respects the privacy and security of all its customers and aims to keep your personal information secure. Any personal information that is collected via a Website or which is held on an IT System is protected by reasonable safeguards which may include firewalls and encryption.
  2. If Tennis For Kids finds that it has no further need for your personal information it may remove it from its IT Systems and destroy all record of it.

9. HOW TO CORRECT AND ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

10. WHO TO CONTACT ABOUT PRIVACY MATTERS

If you have any queries about the privacy policy of Tennis For Kids or would like to access the personal information Tennis For Kids holds out you please do not hesitate to contact us directly either:

  1. by email to: info@tennisforkids.com.au; or
  2. by telephone 0408 187 741